Privacy policy

CityWest Child Care Centre understands that privacy is important to you and wants your experience online to be as enjoyable and safe as possible. This privacy policy applies to CityWest Child Care Centre and its handling of personal information generally and when you use this Site. CityWest Child Care Centre complies with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Australian Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 as amended.

Information Contained and Accessed on www.citywestchildcarecentre.com.au

The information contained and accessed on www.citywestchildcarecentre.com.au/ (the "Site", "Website") is provided by CityWest Child Care Centre for communication with enrolled families and is intended to offer the user, general information of interest only.

To protect CityWest Child Care Centre and all children in our care, login access is provided only to parents of children enrolled and attending CityWest Child Care Centre . Please keep your login details (User Name & Password) confidential and do not share this with anyone, including but not limited to, friends, or family members, or professionals that may be assisting your child unless, written & signed approval has been provided by CityWest Child Care Centre.

As content on the Site is subject to copyright, any unauthorised use of any materials on the Site may violate copyright laws. Materials on the Site may not be downloaded, modified, reproduced or publicly displayed, performed or distributed or used for any public or commercial purposes. This includes, but is not exclusive or limited to: any post displayed on social media sharing sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, or Youtube that has come from CityWest Child Care Centre website.

What Personal Information is collected by CityWest Child Care Centre?

Visitors to the website could provide various kinds of information in several different ways. Some visitors choose to submit personal information through subscription and entry forms, booking forms and requests for more information, either through e-mails, response devices or other methods. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked at various times to provide information including but not limited to, details such as your name, e-mail address or information about what you like and do not like.

CityWest Child Care Centre will not collect sensitive information about you such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health. However this may be required where we are providing you with specialised services (such as access requirements for a disability).

We need this personal information in order to provide you with our products or services, and so we can provide you with a broad range of information in relation to childcare services and to assist in delivering a better service to you.

This information will be recorded by the centre and updated when additional information is supplied or upon request from you.

Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information collected to provide you with our services and to assist in making your experience with CityWest Child Care Centre a satisfying one. Information is also collected to establish and maintain proper business and regulatory records. Your personal information may also be used by CityWest Child Care Centre to notify you about news, general information, services or promotions at CityWest Child Care Centre or in the childcare industry from time to time.

Will your information be given to anyone else?

All personal information collected by CityWest Child Care Centre is only made available to those authorised individuals who need to handle that information for the purposes outlined in this policy. In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside CityWest Child Care Centre. For example, we may disclose personal information to third parties to whom CityWest Child Care Centre contracts out specialised functions and associated administration (such as mailing houses and printing companies, Web/IT consultants, Centre Photo providers etc). In such cases we will require an undertaking from such persons to comply with the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles and do not use the personal information for any purposes beyond the scope of our contract with them. CityWest Child Care Centre will also disclose personal information when required by law and may disclose it when reasonably necessary to assist an enforcement body or to lessen or prevent a threat to individual or public health or safety.

Use of Cookies

The CityWest Child Care Centre website application may use cookies exclusively for session management. These temporary cookies serve to identify the user during each individual visit to the site ("session"). This is a built-in feature of website technology. These cookies are temporarily stored in the user's browser throughout the course of each individual session. No other use is or can be made of the information contained in these cookies, and there is no trace of individual sessions.

External links on our Site

Other companies, organisations and regulatory authorities which place advertising or links on the Site, may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies. Due to the technical operation of the Internet, CityWest Child Care Centre cannot control this collection of information and accepts no responsibility for this collection, use or disclosure. You should contact these advertisers or content providers if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect. Similarly, there may be links that will let you leave the Site. The use of information and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to this Privacy Policy. CityWest Child Care Centre takes no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any web sites accessible from the Site, whether or not such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites.

Removal from our lists

If you do not want to receive e-mail or posted offers/information from CityWest Child Care Centre generally, please let us know by sending an e-mail message to or by contacting CityWest Child Care Centre at the address detailed below. If you want to be removed from our mailing/Email list, please provide CityWest Child Care Centre with your complete name, address and Email.

Access and Correction

You have a right to seek access to information, which CityWest Child Care Centre holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Australian Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information please contact the Centre Director directly. Please note that in the interests of protecting the privacy of all our customers, if you request details of any personal information held by us, we will need to identify you properly. To do this, we may telephone you or require your current name and address (or any former addresses that may assist in identification) and a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport.

We will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, that your request relates to our current records about you. This will include the personal information about you, which is held on our databases and files. Generally, we will not charge you for our costs of providing access to our current records about you. For legal and administrative reasons, CityWest Child Care Centre may also store records containing personal information in its archives. If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide our Director or Nominated Supervisor with your request for correction (contact details are set out below). Any requests for correction will be dealt with promptly.

Is personal information stored safely?

Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact us using our contact form.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The privacy policy may change from time to time. The policy was last updated on 01 May 2013.

These Terms & Conditions form an agreement between you the "Parent/Carer" and CityWest Child Care Centre. Your access of this website indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance of the full Terms & conditions contained herein.